Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how Friends of Cheney Row Park uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Our Organisation collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name and Email address) but only if you sign up to our mailing list or communicate with us.
  • Anonymised information (IP address, pages visited, site search terms, tracking cookies) about the way you interact with our website but which cannot be used to personally identify you.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Organisation with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Subscribe to our mailing list.
  • Voluntarily provide feedback via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Our Organisation collects your data so that we can:

  • Send you updates about us, what we do, and about the Park which we think you might like.
  • Answer the queries or feedback that you send to us.
  • Analyse the ways in which our website is being used.

We will not share your personal data with our other organisations except to the extent required to carry out these activities.

How do we store your data?

Our Organisation securely stores your personal data as follows:

  • Name and Email address for mailing list is stored in our Mailchimp account until you choose to unsubscribe.
  • Name, Email address, and previous messages communicated directly with you is stored in our Google Mail account until you request that we delete it.
  • Anonymised data within web server logs is stored at our web hosting company Gandi in France for up to 90 days in full and in a highly summarised analytic format indefinitely.
  • Anonymised data is also stored in a our Google Analytics account in a summarised format indefinitely.

Marketing

Our Organisation would like to send you information about our activities and other news related to Cheney Row Park that we think you might like via our mailing list. If you have agreed to receive this information, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Organisation from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other organisations. To unsubscribe, please use the link provided in each mailout.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Organisation would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Organisation for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Organisation correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Organisation to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Organisation erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Organisation restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Organisation’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Organisation transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@friendsofcheneyrowpark.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Organisation uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in if you have been given a login account.
  • Remembering your specific cookie consent settings.
  • Understanding how you use our website so we can improve it.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Necessary / Functional – Our Organisation uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and what your cookie consent preferences are.
  • 3rd Party / Analytic – Our Organisation deploys Google Analytics to help us understanding your journey through our website, and this uses anonymised tracking cookies.  We try to minimise the use of invasive tracking, for instance by not enabling demographic or interest analytic features, and by honouring “Do not track” browser settings.
  • 3rd Party / Advertising – Our Organisation does not uses this type cookie.

How to manage cookies

When you first visit Our Organisation’s website you will be asked for your consent to store the above types of cookies in your browser.  We will remember your choice for 12 months before asking you again.  If at any time you wish to review or change your consent settings, please visit our  Cookie Consent Manager.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Organisation’s website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Organisation keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 January 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Organisation’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@friendsofcheneyrowpark.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Organisation has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Phone: 0303 123 1113
Address: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/